AK23025645

Location: Wasilla
Type: Warrant Arrest, Drive While License Revoked, Violate Conditions of Release

Dispatch Text:

On 3/14/23, at approximately 1926 hours, Alaska State Troopers, Palmer Post, conducted a traffic stop on a 2001 white Chevrolet Tahoe for equipment violations on Caribou Street in Wasilla.  Investigation revealed the driver, Zachary Johnson, age 26 of Palmer, was operating the vehicle while his license was revoked.  Further investigation revealed Johnson had a $50.00 AST warrant for the same offense, and was on current conditions of release from another criminal case.  Johnson was arrested on his warrant and additional charges of DWLR and Violating Conditions of Release.  Johnson was transported to Mat-Su Pre-Trial where he was held without bail.

Posted on 3/14/2023 9:42:06 PM by DPS\jtabbott