AK23025713

Location: Butte
Type: Fail to Stop, Assault 3

Dispatch Text:

On 03/15/2023, at approximately 0415 hours, AST attempted to conduct a traffic stop on a sedan traveling on the Old Glenn Highway in Palmer. The sedan failed to stop at the direction of a peace officer and continued to travel throughout the area in speeds of excess over 100mph before ultimately getting stuck trying to climb a hill on a snow-covered back road. The driver, T.N., age 16 of Palmer, was ultimately arrested for Failure to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer and Assault 3 for placing a passenger of the vehicle in fear of imminent serious physical injury by means of a dangerous instrument. T.N. was remanded to the Mat-Su Pre-Trail Youth Facility.

Posted on 3/15/2023 7:21:21 AM by DPS\krklingen