AK23026004

Location: Wasilla
Type: Felony DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 03/15/23 at 2038 hours, AST performed a traffic stop on a white 2014 Ford sedan near mile 50 of the Parks Highway in Wasilla. Investigation revealed the driver, Milysha Houston age 56 of Wasilla, was driving while under the influence of marijuana. Further investigation revealed Houston had 2 prior convictions for DUI in the preceding 10 years. Houston was arrested for the original charge of Felony DUI and remanded into custody at the MSPT facility in Palmer.

Posted on 3/16/2023 4:33:16 AM by DPS\lephillips