AK23026405

Location: Nikiski
Type: Assault III (DV), Criminal Mischief V (DV), MIW III x 2, VCOR, Interfering with Report of DV

Dispatch Text:

On 03/17/23 at approximately 0003 hours Soldotna AST responded to a residence on Timber Lane in Nikiski for the report of a previous domestic violence assault and criminal mischief.  Investigation determined, 24-year-old Nikiski resident, Joshua C. Crouse assaulted a family member and damaged property at the home.  He was located in the woods near the residence and in possession of a sawed-off shotgun and revolver. Crouse was taken into custody without incident and remanded at the Wildwood pre-trial center on the charges of Assault III (DV), Criminal Mischief V, MIW IIIx2, VCOR, and Interfering with Report of DV.  

Posted on 3/17/2023 7:23:55 AM by DPS\jmcouturier

Posting Section: A Detachment