AK23026441

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DV Assault

Dispatch Text:

On March 17th, 2023, at approximately 0249 hours Fairbanks AST received a 911 call in the area of Eva Creek Rd. The caller reported Ernest Keith, age 35 of Fairbanks, was trying to take his life with a 30-06.  While on the phone with dispatch the caller could be heard saying ouch and children could be heard crying. AST responded. Investigation revealed Ernest committed the crimes of Misconduct Involving Weapons in the 4th degree, Assault in the 3rd degree (x3), Assault in the 4th degree, and Reckless Endangerment. He was arrested and remanded to FCC.

Posted on 3/17/2023 7:23:41 AM by DPS\bbschwarz