AK23026701

Location: Quinhagak
Type: DV Assault

Dispatch Text:

On March 17, 2023 at 12:00pm the Alaska State Troopers were notified that 27 year-old Quinhagak resident John Peter was reported to have assaulted his girlfriend several days prior. Troopers responded to the community and after investigating the allegations arrested Peter on charges of Domestic Violence Assault in the Fourth Degree and Interfering with the Report of a DV Crime. Peter was remanded to Yukon Kuskokwim Correctional Center without incident. Peter is employed as a Village Public Safety Officer in the region.

Posted on 3/17/2023 7:31:31 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment