AK23026868

Location: Houston
Type: Criminal Vehicle Crash, Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 3/18/23 at approximately 1335 hours AST responded to the area of Cheri Lake Dr for a report of a head-on motor vehicle collision.  While AST was responding, it was reported that one driver was fleeing the scene on foot.  EMS responded and transported the other driver for their injuries to Matsu Regional Hospital.  AST located the driver that fled and identified him as Errol Keller, age 53, of Houston.  The investigation revealed Keller had an outstanding warrant for his arrest (for driving on a suspended license, misuse of registration, and no motor vehicle liability insurance, 3PA-21-02227CR) with bail set at $100.  The vehicle Keller was driving crossed the center of the roadway at a high rate of speed and struck a vehicle head-on, in the oncoming lane. 

Keller was placed under arrest for the above warrant and additionally charged for the following crimes in reference this collision:

Driving on a suspended license w/previous convictions (6 criminal convictions, 12 non-criminal citations), misuse of registration (using wrong license plates), no motor vehicle liability insurance, driving under the influence (controlled substances), reckless driving, assault 3 (fear) on the other driver, assault 3 (physical injury) on the other driver, and leaving the scene of a collision involving an injury to the other driver.

After being medically cleared at Matsu Regional Hospital, Keller was remanded to Matsu Pretrial with no set bail. 

Posted on 3/18/2023 5:03:42 PM by DPS\tjwolff