AK23026901

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Vehicle Theft

Dispatch Text:

On 03/18/2023 at approximately 1440 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a past stolen vehicle, located at Fairbanks Street. The caller reported the vehicle as being a blue 2001 Chrysler PT Cruiser bearing Alaska license plate LHK607. The vehicle was described as having a TRUMP bumper sticker on the back. Please contact the Alaska State Trooper's Fairbanks Post at (907) 451-5100 if you have any details or information regarding this incident that may lead to the recovery of the vehicle. 

UPDATE:

On March 19, 2023, at approximately 0100 hours, AST responded to the area of Gilmore St to assist Fairbanks Police Department with a traffic stop on a stolen vehicle. The driver was Jessica Roberts (34 y/o) of Fairbanks. Investigation revealed that Jessica had stolen the vehicle. The vehicle was recovered and returned to the owner. AST arrested and remanded Jessica for Vehicle Theft in the First Degree to FCC and held without bail.

Posted on 3/18/2023 5:01:23 PM by DPS\cataylor