AK23030073

Location: Fairbanks
Type: SAR Boating Fatality

Dispatch Text:

On May 28, 2023, at 4:43 pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report that 41-year-old Jacob Hendrickson from Central was stranded with his two children, ages 6 and 14, on Birch Creek after their boat capsized. Jacob’s wife, 40-year-old Candi Hendrickson, was missing. RCC was contacted and Alaska State Troopers Helo 2 responded. A SuperCub from Central flew over the area and was able to locate Jacob and the two children but was not able to land and pick them up. Local search parties also responded and rescued Jacob and the two children and located Candi deceased in Birch Creek. Next of Kin was notified.

Posted on 5/29/2023 11:33:59 AM by DPS\tjdespain