AK23030789

Location: Palmer
Type: Assault; Misconduct Involving Weapons

Dispatch Text:

On 03/29/23 at 1837 hours, AST responded to a residence on E. Pace Drive in Palmer for the report of a disturbance where a female had been shot in the face with a pistol by 59-year-old Juan Casiano. The victim was able to walk out of the residence and reported to the 911 call taker that 2 males were still engaged in a gun fight inside the residence. AST and Palmer Police arrived on scene and contacted Casiano at a neighboring residence in the area. Casiano had subsequently been shot in the leg by the other male at the scene who shot Casiano in self-defense. After Casiano was treated for his wounds at a hospital, he was arrested for the following charges: Assault in the 1st Degree; Assault in the 3rd Degree x 2; Assault in the 4th Degree; Misconduct Involving Weapons in the 2nd and 4th Degrees. Casiano was remanded into custody at the MSPT facility in Palmer. Investigation continues.

Posted on 3/30/2023 5:21:22 AM by DPS\lephillips