AK23033419

Location: Soldotna
Type: Sexual Abuse of a Minor Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On April 3, 2023, the Alaska State Troopers received a report that 34-year-old Soldotna resident Nathaniel E. Erfurth had sexually abused a minor over multiple years. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation’s Soldotna Major Crimes Unit launched a thorough investigation into the allegations. Investigators determined that while Erfurth was employed as a high school teacher in the Soldotna area, he had sexually abused a female juvenile multiple times between 2017 and 2019.  For approximately the past two years, Nathaniel has been on full-time release from teaching while serving as the Kenai Peninsula Education Association (KPEA) president.  On May 20, 2023, Investigators arrested Erfurth without incident, and he was remanded to Wildwood Pretrial Facility on one count of Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the Second Degree and one count of Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the Fourth Degree. Investigators did not find evidence that Erfurth sexually abused any other minors; however, anyone with information that may aid investigators is asked to contact the Alaska State Troopers at (907) 262-4453.

Posted on 5/20/2023 1:40:58 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation