AK23036831

Location: Wasilla
Type: Pursuit, PIT, Agency Assist, Assault 3 on LEO

Dispatch Text:

On April 15, 2023, at 2:36 pm, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson Military Police attempted to conduct a traffic stop on a vehicle for speeding. The vehicle failed to stop and JBER police pursued the vehicle north on the Glenn Highway and requested Alaska State Trooper assistance. AST successfully deployed spike strips on the vehicle at mile 32 of the Glenn deflating the two front tires. The vehicle continued into Wasilla at a high rate of speed and continued to endanger the public. While driving, the vehicle crossed all lanes of travel into oncoming traffic nearly hitting several vehicles. AST and Wasilla Police successfully spiked the vehicle several more times. AST then performed a pursuit intervention technique, pinned the vehicle, and arrested the driver. After the vehicle was stopped, it was immediately discovered that a child was in the vehicle and was uninjured.

William Hopson, age 36, of Anchorage, was identified as the driver. During the overall incident Hopson nearly collided with several military police officers and almost struck a Wasilla Police Officer with his vehicle. No DPS vehicles were damaged. No injuries were reported.

Hopson was arrested and remanded at Mat-Su Pretrial for failure to stop at the direction of a peace officer in the first degree, four counts of assault in the third degree for placing involved officers in fear of serious physical injury by means of a dangerous instrument (vehicle), DUI, and endangering the welfare of a child in the first degree.

*Updated to reflect Hopson's correct age. 

Posted on 4/16/2023 10:13:44 AM by SOA\jsdougherty