AK23039859

Location: Cantwell
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE: On July 16, 2023, at approximately 3:00 pm, a group of rafters on the Chulitna River discovered the body of John George approximately 7.5 air miles down river from the original search location. A Fairbanks Alaska Wildlife Trooper and Helo-2 responded and recovered the remains of John George. His remains were then transported back to Fairbanks and released to the funeral home. Next of kin has been notified.

On July 5, 2023, at 1:06 pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of an emergency activation of a Garmin device. A party of five rafters in two rafts reported that one of the rafts had overturned in the Chulitna River and one 70-year-old male was reported to be missing, last seen in the river. AST and AWT Troopers responded on foot from approximately mile 182 of the Parks Highway. Helo 2 responded from Fairbanks and four rafters were rescued. John George, age 70 from Barrow, Alaska, remains missing. All persons were wearing life jackets. Search efforts for John George are continuing.

Posted on 7/6/2023 9:40:04 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers