AK23041263

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Residential Structure Arson

Dispatch Text:

On Friday, April 28, 2023, at approximately 0442 hours, the Fairbanks Fire Department (FFD) received a report of a residential structure fire at 725 2nd Avenue. On arrival crews found the structure heavily engulfed. A bystander alerted the two (2) occupants, who were able to exit the structure without injury.

A Deputy Fire Marshal (DFM) from the Division of Fire and Life Safety was requested  to conduct an origin and cause investigation, and the fire was classified as Incendiary. Through witness statements and nearby video surveillance, Sherri Wein (50 years of age) was identified as a suspect. Wein was located later in the day, where she was interviewed and ultimately arrested for her involvement in the fire. Wein was charged with Arson in the 1st Degree, Criminal Mischief in the 3rd Degree, Criminal Trespass in the 1st Degree, and two (2) counts of Reckless Endangerment.

The Division of Fire and Life Safety would like to thank the Fairbanks Police Department, Fairbanks Fire Department, the Alaska State Troopers, Alaska Bureau of Investigation, and the University Fire Department for the collaborative efforts to bring a swift resolution to this case.

Anyone with information about this crime can contact DFM Kyle Carrington at 907-451-5200 or kyle.carrington@alaska.gov. If you would like to remain anonymous you can submit tips through the AKTips smartphone app or securely online at https://dps.alaska.gov/tips. You can also text the keyword AKTips to 847411 followed by your anonymous tip.

Posted on 4/29/2023 12:10:12 PM by DPS\kscarrington

Posting Section: AK Div of Fire and Life Safety