AK23043368

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fatal Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On May 4, 2023, at 7:00 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a vehicle collision at Seldon Road and Frontier Plaza Drive in Wasilla. Troopers and Mat-Su Fire and EMS responded to the scene. A preliminary investigation revealed that a 2012 Chevrolet sedan had crossed the center line and collided with a Chugiak Children’s Services school bus. The bus was only occupied by the adult male driver at the time of the collision. The driver, and sole occupant, of the sedan, 42-year-old Wasilla resident Shawna Boice was declared deceased at the scene. The driver of the bus was transported to a Mat-Su area hospital for non-life-threatening injuries. The State Medical Examiner’s Office responded and transported Boice’s body for autopsy. Next of kin has been notified.

*The release has been updated with the correct spelling of the decedent's name. 

Posted on 5/4/2023 3:13:44 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol