AK23043895

Location: Soldotna
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 5/21/23 at 1415 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a property off Andrews Avenue in Soldotna. Upon arrival, contact was made with Daniel William Jenkins, age 41 of Soldotna, who was seated in a vehicle and attempting not to be seen/contacted by closing his eyes. Investigation revealed Jenkins had three outstanding arrest warrants for Failure to Appear for Arraignment with original charges of Failure to Stop for law enforcement 2nd degree, DUI, and Assault 4th degree. Each warrant required a $500 bail. Jenkins eventually acknowledged AST was there and was arrested on his warrants. He was remanded at Wildwood pretrial with a $1,500 bail. 

Posted on 5/21/2023 5:56:43 PM by DPS\rtennis

Posting Section: A Detachment