AK23044177

Location: Kodiak
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On May 5, 2023, at 10:45 pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a death in Uganik Bay on Kodiak Island stating one of the crew for the hunting outfitter based off a boat had been located deceased. It was reported that Rubye Blake, age 33 from Seward, was located deceased in the water approximately 100 yards from the vessel near the beach when they returned to the vessel later in the day. Troopers from Kodiak responded to Uganik Bay to conduct the on-scene investigation and recover the deceased. The body was transported to the State Medical Examiner’s Office in Anchorage for examination. Foul play is not suspected at this time. Blake was the only adult on the boat at the time of her death. Next of kin has been notified.

Posted on 5/8/2023 2:32:00 PM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: C Detachment