AK23044896

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Theft

Dispatch Text:

On 8 May 2023 at approximately 1048 hours Alaska State Troopers received a report of a catalytic converter theft in the vicinity of Badger. The owner reported he parked his vehicle in a storage lot in August 2023 where the vehicle was fully operational. The owner had a friend start the vehicle on 8 May 2023 and realized one of the catalytic converters appeared to have been removed. AST currently has no leads or witnesses.

Anyone with information about this crime can call the Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks at (907) 451-5100. If you would like to remain anonymous you can submit tips through the AKTips smartphone app or securely online at https://dps.alaska.gov/tips. You can also text the keyword AKTips to 847411 followed by your anonymous tip.

Posted on 5/8/2023 1:11:01 PM by DPS\esburns