AK23045607

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On May 10, 2023, at 2:30 am, Alaska State Troopers received a report of an ATV death on a path along the Mitchell Expressway. Troopers and EMS responded and found a 15-year-old deceased from an apparent ATV crash. Investigation revealed Cade Butler, age 17 of Fairbanks was driving his ATV with the 15-year-old riding as a passenger when he lost control and wrecked the ATV. Butler left the scene and did not immediately report the crash. Further investigation revealed that Butler had consumed alcohol prior to driving the ATV when it crashed. Butler was arrested and remanded to Fairbanks Youth Facility for Manslaughter, Failure to Render Aid, and DUI.  Butler is being charged as an adult for this incident. Next of kin for the 15-year-old was notified.

Posted on 5/10/2023 10:00:42 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation