AK23046089

Location: Dillingham
Type: SAR/Unexpected Death

Dispatch Text:

On Thursday, May 11, 2023, at 9:21am, Alaska State Troopers received a phone call from a remote, hunting camp, north of Dillingham, requesting a medical assistance for 53-year-old Marc Edward Jackson, of Spruce Pine, North Carolina. Sometime during the night, Jackson wandered from camp and went missing. Jackson’s guide found him several hours later suffering from hypothermia. The guide administered aid and contacted Troopers for assistance. The Alaska National Guard responded. While rescue teams were in route, Jackson became unconscious, and the guide began CPR. Jackson was transported to a Dillingham hospital where he was declared deceased. Next of kin have been notified.  Jackson’s body will be transported to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. 

Posted on 5/12/2023 10:21:27 AM by DPS\jfreeman1

Posting Section: C Detachment