AK23046220

Location: Sterling
Type: Aircraft Crash

Dispatch Text:

On May 11, 2023, at 5:43 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of an aircraft crash in Sterling. Troopers responded to the area and located a Cub Crafters Carbon Cub EX3 with significant damage. The adult male pilot, and sole occupant, was uninjured. The National Transportations Safety Board will determine the cause of the crash.

Posted on 5/12/2023 8:20:12 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment