AK23047788

Location: Kenai
Type: Take of Sea Gull eggs

Dispatch Text:

On May 14th, 2023 James Caldwell age 51 of Anchorage and Lorraine Caldwell age 63 of Anchorage, were charged with taking Sea Gull eggs in area closed to taking Sea Gull eggs, Kenai River Flats and for wanton waste of wild fowl. The Caldwells were observed collecting eggs when they observed a Wildlife Trooper in the area they stashed the eggs and attempted to leave the area. 24 Sea Gull eggs were recovered and donated to the Kenaitze Elders Program. Arraignment is set for June 27, 2023 in Kenai.

Posted on 5/26/2023 6:38:25 PM by DPS\cgjohnson

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers