AK23048775

Location: Cross Sound
Type: Unlawful Markings, Commercial Shrimp Gear

Dispatch Text:

On 5/17/23, Alaska Wildlife Trooper Sitka Post, contacted James W. Proctor, age 46 of Gustavas, commercial shrimp fishing near Cross Sound.  Investigation revealed Proctor's gear was improperly marked by having illegible markings and more than one ADF&G number displayed on the buoys. Proctor was cited with an arraignment set in the district court at Sitka.

Posted on 5/21/2023 12:01:21 PM by DPS\tbhall

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers