AK23048864

Location: Wasilla
Type: Missing Child

Dispatch Text:

Update 1400: Corwin Vent was located by Alaska State Troopers at 1245 pm, hiding in an RV in a wooded area in the Meadow Lakes area. Dozens of Troopers, Investigators, Firefighters, EMS personnel, search dog teams, Mat-Su Borough Emergency Services, volunteer search and rescue teams, MAT+SAR, Anchorage Search Team, Northpaw K9, Alaska Search and Rescue Association, Alaska Incident Management Team, Alaska Solstice Search Dogs, family members, and the Alaska Army National Guard assisted with the search over the last fourteen hours. 

Update 0930: The Alaska State Troopers request that residents that live in the area of North Gunflint Trail, West Skyview Drive, and Meadow Lakes Drive in Wasilla please check residential or business security camera video from 5/17/23 at 10:00 pm through now for any video or photos showing Corwin. If you have video or photos showing Corwin, please contact the Alaska State Troopers at (907) 352-5401. 

Original: The Alaska State Troopers are currently looking for 9-year-old Corwin Vent, who ran away from his home on North Gunflint Trail in Wasilla on May 17, 2023, at around 10:30 pm.  Corwin was wearing an orange and black tie-dye NASA sweatshirt, dark-colored Keen sandals, and carrying a camouflage backpack. Ongoing search efforts involving dog teams, ground searchers, and sUAS have been unsuccessful. If you have information about Corwin’s current location, please contact the Alaska State Troopers at (907) 352-5401. If you would like to remain anonymous, you can submit tips through the AKTips smartphone app or securely online at: https://a.tip411.com/alerts/85316

Posted on 5/18/2023 7:29:42 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel