AK23049309

Location: Wasilla
Type: Stolen Vehicle Recovery, Stolen Firearm Recovery, & Probation Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 05/18/2023 at approximately 2134 hours, Alaska State Troopers and the Palmer Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU) responded to a residence on Kertulla Court in Wasilla for a report of a disturbance. During the course of the investigation, Troopers located a stolen vehicle in the driveway and a stolen handgun in the residence. Controlled substances were also located. Investigation also revealed Adam Dotson, age 39 of Wasilla, was violating terms of his probation and was arrested for a Probation Violation. Dotson was remanded to the Mat-Su Pretrial Facility. Investigation into the stolen property is ongoing by CSU Troopers.

Posted on 5/19/2023 12:50:12 PM by DPS\rranderson