AK23049520

Location: Delta Junction
Type: Terroristic Threatening/Suspicious Circumstances

Dispatch Text:

On 5/19/2023 at approximately 0945 hours, The Alaska State Troopers in Delta Junction was notified of a potential threat made via social media to a parent of specific students attending the Delta Greely Middle and High School.  The school went into lock down until the treat was determined not to be creditable.  Investigation revealed the threat originated from an international online scam requesting money be sent through a cash app and if payment wasn’t made, then the child would die at school. At approximately 1303 hours, the Delta Greely School District discontinued the lock down, after the treat was determined to be not creditable, and continued with its normal schedule.      

Posted on 5/19/2023 3:46:42 PM by DPS\rjmerritt