AK23049675

Location: Knik Glacier
Type: Aircraft Crash

Dispatch Text:

On May 19, 2023 at 6:17 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of an airplane crash in the area of the Knik Glacier. The adult male pilot, and sole occupant, of the Piper Super Cub used a pack raft to travel down the Knik River until he had cell phone service and was able to contact Troopers after the aircraft crashed on a sand bar. Troopers with the assistance of a private helicopter at Knik River Lodge were able to respond and pick up the man. There were no injuries reported. The NTSB was notified of the incident.

Posted on 5/21/2023 7:51:05 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel