AK23049800

Location: Seward
Type: MICS 3, MICS 5, DUI, No Insurance

Dispatch Text:

On 05/20/2023 at about 0052, Seward AST conducted a traffic stop on the Seward Highway in Seward. The driver was identified as Paul J. Hakala, 42 YOA of Seward. The investigation revealed Hakala was driving under the influence of drugs. Hakala was in possession of suspected methamphetamine, fentanyl, buprenorphine hydrochloride, clonazepam, two cell phones, packaging materials, a digital scale, and $91 US currency. Hakala was placed under arrest for one count of misconduct involving controlled substances (MICS) in third degree (intent to deliver methamphetamine), three counts of MICS in the fifth degree (possession of fentanyl, buprenorphine hydrochloride, and clonazepam), driving under the influence, and operating a motor vehicle without liability insurance. Hakala was remanded to the Seward City Jail without bail.

UPDATE: On 05/22/2023, Seward AST received notice that Kevin E. Hakala, 42 YOA of Seward, used his brother’s (Paul J. Hakala’s) identifying information when arrested on 05/20/2023. Kevin was fingerprinted when he was remanded to the Seward City Jail. Today, the Seward City Jail was notified that the fingerprints belonged to Kevin.  The Seward Police Department has requested a summons for one count of false information. Seward AST has amended the charging documents with Kevin's identifying information.

Posted on 5/20/2023 3:40:38 PM by DPS\jlyavorsky

Posting Section: A Detachment