AK23049838

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Assault 2 (DV)

Dispatch Text:

On 5/20/2023 at approximately 0606 hours, Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks responded to the area of Chena Pump Road for the report of a disturbance. Upon arriving, parties were separated due to a neighbor rendering assistance with bear spray. Investigation determined Alex Jafre, 29 years old of Fairbanks, had committed the offense of Assault 2 when he put the victim in a headlock. He was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center on Assault 2 (domestic violence)

Posted on 5/20/2023 11:45:59 AM by DPS\jalindblom