AK23050038

Location: Knik River Public Use Area
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On May 20, 2023, at 8:19 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of an ATV crash in the Jim Creek area. Troopers and EMS responded to the scene approximately 3 miles from the trailhead. Troopers located 38-year-old Colorado resident Christopher Andersen deceased and pinned under an ATV at the bottom of a 25-foot drop-off. The State Medical Examiner’s Office took possession of Andersen’s body for autopsy. Andersen was not wearing any safety equipment at the time of the collision. Troopers believe that alcohol is a contributing factor in Andersen's death. Next of kin have been notified.

Posted on 5/22/2023 11:48:31 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel