AK23050095

Location: Wasilla
Type: Warrant Arrest, Hindering Prosecution 1st Degree, K9 Apprehension

Dispatch Text:

On 5/20/23, at approximately 2215 hours, AST conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle occupied by Jeremiah Proveauex, age 36 of Big Lake.  During the traffic stop, Proveauex provided a false name to prevent his arrest for an outstanding felony and misdemeanor AST warrant.  Proveauex fled the traffic stop on foot and AST attempted to locate Proveauex.

While searching, a witness contacted AST to report they had seen Proveauex flee the area with another male in a truck.  Troopers were unable to locate Proveauex or the vehicle.

On 5/25/23, at approximately 1930 hours, WPD located the vehicle and driver which Proveauex had fled with, in the Wasilla area.  Troopers responded and identified the driver as Michael Longiny, age 35 of Wasilla.  Longiny was arrested for Hindering Prosecution in the 1st Degree, a felony.  Troopers were able to determine Proveauex was likely at a residence in the Willow area.

Troopers and AST K9 Xavi responded to the residence.  Once on scene it was determined Proveauex was hiding inside of the residence. Multiple K9 warnings were given and Proveauex did not comply. K9 Xavi was deployed to search the residence.  K9 Xavi located Proveauex hiding underneath a bed in the residence and apprehended him.  Proveauex was taken into custody and recieved treatment for minor injuries from the K9 bite.  During the apprehension, Proveauex attempted to fight with K9 Xavi by hitting and grabbing at his face.

Proveauex was transported to and lodged at Mat-Su Pre-Trial where he was lodged on his warrants and additional charges of False Information and Harming a Police Dog in the 2nd Degree.

Posted on 5/26/2023 4:15:06 AM by DPS\jtabbott