AK23050111

Location: North Pole
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On May 20, 2023, at approximately 2246 hours, AST responded to the area of Bottles St for a report of a DUI. On scene, the driver was identified as Chaston Richards, age 33 of North Pole. Investigation revealed that Chaston was Driving Under the Influence.

Chaston was arrested for Driving Under the Influence, Misconduct Involving Weapons in the Fourth Degree, Driving While License Revoked, Refusal to Submit to a Chemical Test, and Avoidance of an Ignition Interlock Device. Following Data Master processing, Chaston was remanded at FCC on these charges.

Posted on 5/21/2023 6:13:14 AM by DPS\melopezmartinez