AK23050316

Location: Hope
Type: Search and Rescue / Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On May 21, 2023, at 5:52 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that an adult male was stuck in the tidal mud flats near Hope. Troopers and rescue teams from the Hope Sunrise Fire Department and Girdwood Fire Department responded to the scene. Rescue efforts were unsuccessful, and 20-year-old Illinois resident Zachary Porter died at approximately 6:43 pm after being submerged by the incoming tide. Rescue teams recovered Porter’s body at approximately 6:00 am on May 22, 2023. Next of kin has been notified.  

Posted on 5/22/2023 9:48:16 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment