AK23050460

Location: Mat-Su Valley
Type: Murder Investigation

Dispatch Text:

Update October 27, 2023:

The Alaska State Troopers are releasing the following statement following the federal indictment of 56-year-old Heraclio Sanchez-Rodriguez, 41-year-old Tamara Denise Bren, and 29-year-old Kevin Glenn Peterson II for the murder of Sunday Powers and Kami Clark.

“The Alaska State Troopers would like to thank the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Drug Enforcement Administration, and Anchorage Police Department for their assistance with our investigation into the tragic deaths of Sunday Powers and Kami Clark in late May 2023. We especially appreciate the patience of the Alaskans who have been asking us about our investigation, and due to the nature of the federal investigation, the Alaska State Troopers have been unable to provide detailed information before today. Both Alaskans involved in the murders have been in Alaska Department of Corrections custody since June 2023 on separate charges, and there has been no ongoing public safety threat to any Alaskans since these arrests were made. Due to the drug trafficking enterprise in which all three defendants were involved, we referred this investigation to the US Attorney’s Office for prosecution instead of the Alaska Department of Law to ensure that these defendants are held accountable for their actions. The Alaska State Troopers will continue to work tirelessly with our local, state, and federal law enforcement partners to dismantle drug trafficking organizations that target Alaskans.”

An indictment is merely an allegation, and all defendants are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt in a court of law.

Update: On May 24, 2023, 30-year-old Fairbanks resident Sunday Powers was reported missing to the Alaska State Troopers. Sunday’s disappearance was deemed suspicious due to a 911 call made by Sunday before she was reported missing. The Alaska State Troopers and Alaska Bureau of Investigation immediately began searching for Sunday along the Parks Highway corridor where she was believed to be traveling.

On June 2, 2023, Troopers located Sunday’s vehicle as well as two deceased female adults in the Trapper Creek area. Troopers identified the deceased females as Sunday Powers and 34-year-old Anchorage resident Kami Clark. Investigators believe that Sunday and Kami were both murdered based on evidence at the scene. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation and our local, state, and federal law enforcement partners are actively investigating the murder of Sunday and Kami. Anyone with information that has not already been shared with law enforcement is asked to contact the Alaska State Troopers at (907) 352-5401, or if you wish to remain anonymous, you can submit tips through the AKTips smartphone app or online at https://a.tip411.com/a/85523.

Original: On May 24, 2023, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that 30-year-old Fairbanks resident Sunday Powers was reported missing. She was last believed to be traveling the Parks Highway between Southcentral Alaska and the Fairbanks area on May 22, 2023. The Alaska State Troopers are actively investigating the circumstances surrounding her disappearance. Anyone with information is asked to call (907) 352-5401. If you would like to remain anonymous, you can submit tips through the AKTips smartphone app or securely online at https://dps.alaska.gov/tips.

Posted on 5/30/2023 8:23:18 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation