AK23051477

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Catalytic Converter theft Investigation / Warrant Arrest/ K9 Apprehension

Dispatch Text:

On May 24 the Alaska State Troopers Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU) began an investigation into the thefts of a large amount of copper wire and catalytic converters from numerous businesses on Vanhorn Road.

Through the investigation it was revealed Dana Smoke (age 30) of Fairbanks and two other individuals were responsible for the thefts.  Smoke also had a $100,000 warrant for her arrest for Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance III, Misconduct Involving a weapon II, Misconduct involving a weapon III, and VCOR.

On May 25, 2023 CSU located Smoke at a residence in North Pole.  Helo -2 was on scene providing aerial surveillance.  Helo- 2 observed Smoke flee the residence with another male and run into the woods.  A K9 track was conducted with K9 Kenny.  K9 Kenny located and apprehended Smoke in the woods.  Smoke was cleared by EMS and remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center on her $100,000 warrant.  

Additional charges relating to the thefts off Vanhorn road will be forwarded against smoke in the near future.

Posted on 5/25/2023 5:14:26 PM by DPS\smcafee