AK23051802

Location: Big Lake
Type: Terroristic Threatening, Felony Assault, Intoxicated with Firearm

Dispatch Text:

On 5/25/23 at approximately 0917 hours AST responded to a residence on Misty Lake Rd for a report of a homeowner threatening workers on a utility easement, who were clearing trees for fiber optic cables.  While on the phone with AST, a gunshot was heard near the workers.  The workers were able to flee the area to safety.  AST contacted the homeowner by phone, who was identified as Matthew Landingham, age 57, of Big Lake.  After speaking with Landingham for approximately 35 minutes, he and another male exited the residence unarmed, to be contacted by AST.  Landingham provided a breath alcohol sample (BrAC) of 0.253.  After a search warrant was granted, AST was able to locate a 50 BMG rifle with a spent shell casing in the residence.  Landingham was placed under arrest and remanded under the charges of assault in the 3rd degree (x4), terroristic threatening in the 2nd degree, and misconduct involving a weapon in the 5th degree (possesses firearm while under the influence of alcohol) with no set bail. 

Posted on 5/25/2023 4:37:17 PM by DPS\tjwolff