AK23052063

Location: Seward
Type: Eluding II, DWLR, No insurance, VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 05/25/2023 at approximately 1638 hours, Alaska State Troopers attempted to conduct a traffic stop on a green Jeep near the intersection of Bear Drive and Jesse Lee Drive due to recognizing the driver to be Seward resident David Willson, age 46 who should not be driving due to being revoked. In the attempt of the traffic stop, Willson drove the jeep past multiple other intersections and eventually stopping. Investigation revealed Willson to be driving on a driver’s license in revoked status, with no insurance, and on conditions of release for an open case with the original charges of driving while license revoked and for no motor vehicle liability insurance. Willson was arrested and remanded to the Seward Community Jail for the charges of Fail to stop at the direction of a peace officer in the second degree, Driving While License Revoked, no motor vehicle liability insurance, and Violate Conditions of Release with no bail set.

Posted on 5/25/2023 8:11:17 PM by DPS\qtnardini

Posting Section: A Detachment