AK23052141

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Theft

Dispatch Text:

On 05/25/2023, Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks responded to a theft.  Investigation revealed a Pelican tool box, valued at $1000, which contained a multitude of tools, was stolen from an unlocked vehicle.  Troopers were able to process the scene for fingerprints.  Investigation is ongoing.

The Alaska State Troopers strongly urge citizens to lock their vehicle doors, remove valuables, and secure vehicle keys, in an effort to prevent being victimized by opportunistic thieves.

Posted on 5/26/2023 5:45:06 AM by DPS\japoole