AK23053237

Location: Big Lake
Type: ATV Fatality

Dispatch Text:

On May 28, 2023, at 12:55 am, Alaska State Troopers received a report of an ATV crash at a property near Big Lake. Troopers and EMS responded to the scene and located 40-year-old Jack Leibach of Eagle River, unresponsive. Troopers and EMS performed CPR, and LifeMed responded to the scene. Life saving measures were unsuccessful and Jack succumbed to his injuries.  Investigation revealed that Jack was seated on the ATV when the throttle was accidently hit, sending the ATV into a rocky area and ejecting him from the ATV causing fatal injuries. Next of kin was at the scene and was notified of his passing.  Alcohol does not appear to be a factor in this incident. The State Medical Examiner responded and transported Jack’s body to Anchorage for examination.

Posted on 5/30/2023 9:01:50 AM by DPS\tjdespain