AK23053569

Location: Sitka
Type: SAR/Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE: On June 8, 2023, at 11:00 am, divers from the Sitka Fire Department recovered the deceased body of Morgan Robidou from the Low Island area after he was spotted by salvage crews working to recover the outboard motors from the vessel. Robidou’s body will be sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. Next of kin has been notified. The US Coast Guard's investigation into the circumstances surrounding the incident is ongoing. Robert Solis remains missing. 

UPDATE: June 5, 2023. The sunken charter vessel has been successfully salvaged and returned to Sitka. The USCG investigation as to the circumstances surrounding the sinking of the vessel is ongoing. Robert Solis and Morgan Robidou remain missing. Search efforts are based on a limited, reactive search. If new clues or information are reported to law enforcement, search efforts will be evaluated at that time.

UPDATE: On May 31, 2023, at approximately 5:00 pm, two female bodies were recovered from the sunken vessel, they are believed to be Danielle Agcaoili and Brandi Tyau. The bodies are being transported to the State Medical Examiner's Office in Anchorage for examination and positive identification. Robert Solis and Morgan Robidou remain missing from this incident. Vessel recovery efforts are continuing.

On May 28, 2023, at 10:22 pm, Alaska State Troopers were notified of a 30-foot charter vessel with five people on board that had capsized in the area of Low Island in Sitka Sound. One person was located unresponsive in the water near the vessel by the U.S. Coast Guard and transported to the Hospital in Sitka where they were pronounced deceased. Four other people are still missing.

The Person that was located and confirmed deceased is identified as:

Maury Agcaoili, 57-year-old male of Waipahu, Hawaii. (Charter passenger)

The four persons that are still missing are identified as:

Danielle Agcaoili, 53-year-old female of Waipahu, Hawaii. (Charter passenger)

Robert Solis, 61-year-old male of Canoga Park, California. (Charter passenger)

Brandi Tyau, 56-year-old female of Canoga Park, California. (Charter passenger)

Morgan Robidou 32-year-old male of Sitka, Alaska. (Boat Operator/Captain)

Efforts to recover the partially submerged vessel are ongoing. Conditions on scene have been rough seas and strong wind. Agencies involved include the U.S. Coast Guard, Sitka Fire Department Dive Team, Sitka Search and Rescue, NOAA Office of Law Enforcement, and Alaska State Troopers. Hanson Maritime is assisting with coordination and vessel recovery efforts.

Posted on 5/31/2023 11:33:51 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers