AK23054451

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 05/31/2023 at approximately 1055 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a female stealing mail from boxes on Goldhill Rd. near Doc John Dr. When confronted by the complainant, the suspect female abandoned her vehicle and fled on foot into the trees along with another female from the vehicle. Troopers determined that the female suspect was likely Teresa Jensen, 42, of Fairbanks. The Fairbanks Criminal Suppression Unit (FCSU), with the assistance of Helo 2 and K9 Kenny were deployed to the area along with patrol Troopers.

After starting a track, K9 Kenny located a female in the woods in the neighboring area. The female was identified as Kimberly Baird, 39, of Fairbanks. Baird had an outstanding $100,000 felony warrant for Failure to Appear for Arraignment for Theft 2nd Degree and a $10,000 felony warrant for Probation Violation (ref 4FA-22-00718CR, 4FA-23-00716CR). Baird was placed under arrest.

Shortly after Baird was placed under arrest, a neighborhood citizen contacted Troopers to report he had seen a female walking down a powerline trail in the area. Troopers then located the female on foot and identified her as Teresa Jensen. Jensen had an outstanding $10,000 felony warrant for Failure to Appear for Arraignment for Theft 2nd Degree, a $5,000 felony warrant for Failure to Appear for Arraignment for Theft 3rd Degree, and a $5,000 felony warrant for Failure to Appear for Arraignment for 2 counts of Misconduct Involving Controlled Substance 4th Degree and Driving While License Cancelled, Suspended or Revoked. (ref. 4FA-22-02046CR, 4FA-22-02621CR, 4FA-23-00421CR). Jensen was apprehended and placed under arrest. 

The Alaska State Troopers would like to thank the citizens that aided in the apprehension of these subjects. Anyone with information about crimes can call the Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks at (907) 451-5100. If you would like to remain anonymous you can submit tips through the AKTips smartphone app or securely online at https://dps.alaska.gov/tips. You can also text the keywork "AKTips" to 847411 followed by your anonymous tip.

Posted on 5/31/2023 1:19:11 PM by DPS\tjnorris