AK23054541

Location: Sterling
Type: Warrant Arrest/Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 5th degree X2/Violate Conditions of Release

Dispatch Text:

On 5/31/23 at 1515 hours, Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a small passenger car on Robinson Loop Rd. near Julie Bowman Avenue in Sterling. Investigation revealed the driver, Gina Marie Cole-Kroto, age 41 of Sterling, had an outstanding arrest warrant for Failure to Appear for arraignment with an original charge of Criminal Trespass 1st degree. Further investigation revealed she was in possession of a small amount of three different controlled substances and is on Conditions of Release for a prior misdemeanor charge. Cole-Kroto was arrested and remanded at Wildwood pretrial without bail on her warrant along with two charges of Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 5th degree and a charge of Violating Conditions of Release.  

Posted on 5/31/2023 8:09:59 PM by DPS\rtennis

Posting Section: A Detachment