AK23054671

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI/ Assault III/ DUI Refusal, DWLC

Dispatch Text:

On 05/31/2023 at approximately 2144 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a road rage incident on Knik Goose Bay Road near Settlers Bay Road in Wasilla that occurred for several miles. AST contacted Brandon Michael Barrett, age 35 of Wasilla. Investigation revealed Barrett recklessly placed four victims riding in one vehicle separate from Barrett, two of whom were juveniles, in fear of imminent serious injury by means of a dangerous instrument. Barrett was also discovered to have been DUI during the course of the incident, driving on a canceled license, and refused to submit to chemical testing. Barrett was arrested and transported to Mat-Su Pre-Trial where he was remanded on 3 charges of Assault in the 3rd degree, DUI, DUI Refusal, and Driving on a canceled license and held on no bail.

Posted on 6/1/2023 3:16:47 AM by DPS\nlhenderson