AK23054690

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Theft

Dispatch Text:

On 06/01/2023, Alaska State Troopers responded to a theft.  Investigation revealed an unknown person removed a pistol from the glove compartment of a vehicle.  The pistol was placed into stolen status and a report was completed.

The Alaska State Troopers strongly urge citizens to lock their vehicle doors, remove valuables, and secure vehicle keys, in an effort to prevent being victimized by opportunistic thieves.

Posted on 6/1/2023 10:56:48 PM by DPS\japoole