AK23056014

Location: Soldotna
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On June 3, 2023, at 11:17 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that a person had fallen from a moving vehicle in Nikiski and was seriously injured. Troopers and EMS responded to the scene but ultimately lifesaving efforts were not successful. The preliminary investigation determined that Justin Martin, age 18 of Nikiski, had fallen from the vehicle resulting in fatal injuries. The vehicle was being operated by a 16-year-old juvenile at the time of Martin’s death. The investigation is ongoing. Next of kin has been notified, and Martin’s body has been sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy.

Posted on 6/5/2023 9:57:59 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: A Detachment