AK23057200

Location: Soldotna
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On June 6, 2023, at around 9 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that an adult male had been shot in the Soldotna area. Troopers responded and located 43-year-old Soldotna resident Shaun Perry deceased from a gunshot wound. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation’s Soldotna Major Crimes Unit took case responsibility. At this time, everyone involved in this incident has been contacted by investigators. Next of kin have been notified, and Perry’s body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. The investigation is active and ongoing.

Posted on 6/13/2023 9:35:12 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation