AK23058909

Location: Sterling
Type: Bear Mauling DLP

Dispatch Text:

On June 10, 2023, at approximately 20:24, while rabbit hunting north of the Sterling Highway at mile 73.5 Nicholas Abraham Age 34 of Sterling AK was attacked by a sow brown bear with cubs. Abraham was able to shoot and kill the sow with a 44 handgun. Abraham had  non-life-threatening injuries.

Posted on 6/11/2023 6:57:19 AM by DPS\cgjohnson

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers