AK23058989

Location: Soldotna & Hooper Bay
Type: Sexual Assault Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On June 11, 2023, the Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of a home invasion and sexual assault by an unknown perpetrator in the Soldotna area. An investigation revealed the suspect bypassed the locked front door at an apartment and began sexually assaulting the victim while they slept. When the victim awakened and confronted the suspect, he left the apartment. Later the same day, a second victim called in to report a similar experience, describing the same suspect entering their unlocked apartment on the opposite side of Soldotna. The suspect fled after being confronted by the awakened victim. 

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation began an investigation into the reports. Investigators determined that Michael Ingersol, age 35, of Wasilla, was the perpetrator of these sexual assaults. Investigators in Soldotna, Anchorage, and the Mat-Su Valley began searching for Ingersol. On June 14, 2023, the Anchorage Police Department located Ingersol in the Anchorage area; however, he eluded in a vehicle. On June 15, 2023, Troopers determined that Ingersol had fled to Bethel and then on to Hooper Bay. Troopers based in Hooper Bay located Ingersol at 6:00 pm on June 16, 2023, and arrested him without incident. He will be remanded to Yukon Kuskowkwim Correctional Center on an outstanding arrest warrant and new charges of Sexual Assault II, Sexual Assault III, Burglary Ix2, and felony eluding. The Alaska State Troopers would like to thank the Soldotna Police Department, Anchorage Police Department, and Hooper Bay VPSO for their assistance in the search and investigation.

Investigators believe that Ingersol may have additional victims that have not reported to law enforcement. If you have additional information that will aid investigators, please call the Alaska State Troopers at 907-262-4453 and reference case AK23058989. A photo of Ingersol can be found here.

Posted on 6/17/2023 10:16:45 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation