AK23060497

Location: Wasilla
Type: Homicide

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE: On June 16, 2023, at 11:20 am, Seth Shacklett was arrested for the murder of Nelson Reece. During the course of a thorough investigation, ABI investigators retrieved video that had been recorded on the victim's mobile phone of the confrontation leading up to the shooting, that was a factor in defining the charges. Seth Shacklett was arrested and charged with one count of Murder in the First Degree, two counts of Murder in the Second Degree, and three counts of Misconduct Involving a Weapon in the Third Degree. Seth was remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial. Investigation is ongoing.

On June 14, 2023, at 6:54pm, Alaska State Troopers received multiple 911 calls reporting a shooting in the Fairview Loop area of Wasilla. Troopers and EMS responded to the scene and located an adult male with a gunshot wound. Life savings efforts were unsuccessful, and 52-year-old Wasilla resident Nelson Reece was declared deceased at the scene. A preliminary investigation determined that Seth Shacklett, age 35 of Wasilla, had shot Reece after a disagreement while standing in the driveway of a house in the area. During this disagreement Shacklett shot Reece with a rifle. Shacklett was on conditions of release for an unrelated case, which include firearm possession restrictions. Reece's body was transported to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. Next of kin for Reece was on scene and notified. Shacklett was arrested for violating conditions of release and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial facility. The investigation is ongoing and additional charges may be filed as the investigation develops.

Posted on 6/15/2023 2:13:51 PM by DPS\jfreeman1

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation