AK23069067

Location: Wasilla
Type: Sexual Abuse of a Minor 2 x9

Dispatch Text:

On 7/4/2023, Alaska State Troopers Child Abuse Investigation Unit received a report that Ryan Seibert, 52, Wasilla, had engaged in sexually abusing a 14-year-old female while they were both at a gold mine near McCarthy during the summer of 2022.  Further investigation revealed that Seibert had committed Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the Second Degree. 

On 8/29/2024, a Palmer grand jury indicted Seibert on nine counts of Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the Second Degree.  A warrant was issued for Seibert for the charges with a bail of $10,000.  On 9/2/2024, Mat-Su Valley Trooper Patrol units contacted Seibert and arrested him at his residence without incident.  Seibert was remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial.

Posted on 9/2/2024 4:50:08 PM by DPS\skpeele

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation